Foxwood Equestrian Privacy Policy

The following information sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Foxwood Equestrian (formally Southwood Saddlery NZ) website, www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz.

Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. All credit card transactions handled by other organisations are managed in a secure manner that complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

 Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz).

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy or any other policies, you should not access or use the website (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz).

 Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

 Contacting us

Foxwood Equestrian (www.foxwoodequestrian.co.nz) welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:

+64 (0)027 3789538 or +64 (0)27 3789534

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy,

Foxwood Equestrian
285 Armstrong Rd,
RD8, Dannevirke, 4978,

NEW ZEALAND

E-mail:

admin@foxwoodequestrian.co.nz